We're the Top Rated Lemon Law Firm in the Country because we ALWAYS put Clients FIRST
[…] The term "warranty" pertains to the obligations of the manufacturer in relation to materials, workmanship, a modification by a new motor vehicle dealer installing the new motor vehicle manufacturer's authorized parts or their equivalent for the specific new motor vehicle pursuant to the manufacturer approved specifications, and fitness of a new motor vehicle for ordinary use or reasonably intended purposes throughout the duration of the eligibility period as defined under this section.
[ 2009 c 351 § 1; 2007 c 425 § 1; 1998 c 298 § 2; 1995 c 254 § 1; 1990 c 239 § 1; 1989 c 347 § 1; 1987 c 344 § 2.]
NOTES:
Application—2009 c 351: "This act is remedial in nature and applies retroactively to July 26, 2009." [ 2009 c 351 § 10.]
Severability—1998 c 298: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1998 c 298 § 7.]
Effective date—1995 c 254: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [May 5, 1995]." [ 1995 c 254 § 11.]